Privacy Statement

Updated: 10/27/15

Your privacy is important to us, and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities. We respect your right to keep your personal information confidential and understand your desire to avoid unwanted solicitations. We hope that by taking a few minutes to read it, you will have a better understanding of what we do with the information you provide us and how we keep it private and secure.

1. Types of Information We Collect and Usage:


Chimneymasters.com is a business website dedicated to educating Montgomery and Frederick county residents the dangers of Chimney and Dryer Vent fires and how to avoid them. We present our website Chimneymasters.com to our current and future customers as a vehicle to contact us when they want an highly experienced and professional company to provide them quality services in the maintenance, cleaning and repairs of their chimney, fireplaces, dryer vents, gutters and animal guard installations.

Per your request on our "Contact Us" form we also collect personal information such as Name, Address, City, State, Zip Code, Telephone Number, Email address.

When you submit your personal information it helps Chimney Masters representatives to better understand your needs and/or provide you with a phone service prior to scheduling your appointment.

  • We may use the information for internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email or phone to facilitate your requests or orders.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may provide your contact information to a third party partner for related informational, marketing or promotional for the Chimneymasters.com website purposes only
  • We may track IP addresses for security purposes and website traffic analysis.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting.
  • We also collect non identifiable information relevant to demographics associated with website traffic, customer surveys and/or special offers.

If you disagree to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind or opt out at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@chimneymasters.com.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

IP Address. Your IP address is a number that is assigned by your ISP (Internet Service Provider) to your computer to identify its location. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer or provide additional security measures to our website. We also sometimes use IP addresses to communicate with subscribers and possibly even ban those users who are not complying with a universal standard of ethics, our privacy policies or threaten our members, our visitors, our website or the security of the territory/country that we are governed by.


4. Controlling your personal information

Cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Chimneymasters.com contains links to advertiser and partner websites that are not co-branded or affiliated with Chimneymasters.com in any way.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such non-Chimneymasters.com websites, and we do not control the practices of any of our advertisers or partners to whose sites we link. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while you are visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. The appearance of a third party link on this site does not imply Chimney Masters endorsement of the linked site, its sponsor or any products or services offered on the linked site. The information your computer provides on pages of the Chimneymasters.com that are shared with advertisers and partners on an aggregated basis and in these instances your permission will not be requested since no Personally Identifiable Information will be shared or provided to these third party sponsors or advertisers.

Chimneymasters.com will, however, use commercially reasonable efforts to contractually require all such third party partners to agree not to use any non-personally identifiable information about you, in conjunction with other sources of information, or otherwise that will allow outside vendors, third party advertisers and partners or services not under agreement with Chimneymasters.com to identify you personally.

Chimneymasters.com may provide external links solely as a convenience. Such linked third party sites are not under the control of Chimneymasters.com or any representative there-of.  We may not have reviewed all of the sites linked from the Chimneymasters.com website and are not responsible or liable for the contents available at any such linked site. The appearance of a third party link on this site does not imply Chimney Masters endorsement of the linked site, its sponsor or any products or services offered on the linked site. Use of any linked site is at your own risk.


6. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Chimneymasters.com does not sell or otherwise share Personally Identifiable Information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent except in the following instances: (i) disclosure is required by applicable law or pursuant to a court or similar order; (ii) as deemed necessary, in Chimneymasters.com's discretion, to protect the legal rights or the property of Chimneymasters.com, a member or third party, or to prevent personal injury; (iii) or in the event of a sale, merger, assignment, joint venture or other transfer or disposition of a portion or all of the assets or stock of Chimneymasters.com or its affiliated entities (including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

In addition, Chimneymasters.com may provide Personally Identifiable Information to third parties who are providing technical or fulfillment services on behalf of Chimneymasters.com when such disclosure is required in order to provide those services, provided that such third parties have agreed to be bound by Chimneymasters.com's Privacy Policy.

7. How we protect and secure your information

First and foremost, we will never sell your personal identifiable information Chimneymasters.com has numerous security measures in place to protect you from the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control only. Financial personal information is never requested by Chimneymasters.com.

In the event you suspect that someone has obtained your personal information that is not a representative of Chimneymasters please notify us via telephone at (301) 972-9158 or email us immediately at: accounting@Chimneymasters.com so that we may take appropriate actions.

8. Applicable Law

Chimney Masters controls and operates the domain name Chimneymasters.com from the United States. The domain Chimneymasters.com is not intended for or to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States or the State of Maryland.

9. Protecting Children Online

Chimneymasters.com feels that it is extremely important to guard the identity and privacy of children, and we encourage parents to supervise their children's interactions online. We do not intentionally market to or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we receive personal information from a child whom we know to be under 13, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child only to seek parental consent. For more information on the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), you can visit the Federal Trade Commission site at www.ftc.gov.

10. Contact information
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or anything else about Chimneymasters.com, you can contact us at the following email address: customerservice@Chimneymasters.com